Harlees Cod and Chips on slate

Our Experience

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out our policy on the privacy of the individual. We take your privacy seriously and information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.0 - Your consent
Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this policy statement. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when we disclose it.
2.0 - How do we collect personal information about you and how is it used?
2.1 You may provide personal information when communicating with us.
2.2 You may use our services and give your name and e-mail address to make a comment about our services or Web site.
2.3 If you enter a competition or promotion we will ask your name, address and e-mail address.
2.4 We will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic, including using "cookies".
2.5 It may be that some of the personal information you give us (for example, about your health and age) is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. Such information ("sensitive information") will only be disclosed with your express consent.
2.6 It may be that you provide us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in making payment to us. Any such information (confidential financial information) will be disclosed only in accordance with the disclosure policy below.
2.7 We may use personal information collected about you to help us develop the layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.
2.8 We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our Web site or changes to our terms and conditions of use.
3.0 - Traffic data
We may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that identifies you.
4.0 - Disclosure policy
We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests to operate its systems and to protect itself or its users.
5.0 - How do we protect your information?
We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.
6.0 - What are cookies and how do we deal with them?
A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive. It is normally sent by a web server to you and enables the server to collect information back from your site visit.
The table below explains the cookies we use and why.
Cookie
Name
Purpose
More information
Google Analytics
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
These will only work if you allow Cookies to be used on this site
Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Online notification form cookie
A series of Cookies beginning with ASPSESSIONID
These cookies are essential to the underlying technology used by the website and have to be set when you first visit
Cookie Control optout
cookieprivacyhide Used to store your acceptance to storing cookies on your browser.
7.0 - How to contact us
If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please call us on +44 (0)1202 880958 or email via our contact section. 

15/06/2017
Don
Don't Feed The Locals

Loyalty Card

Have you got yours yet?

Harlees have introduced a new loyalty card scheme. We want to reward .....................

Find out More

Functions, Events and Meetings

Harlees can provide food for all sorts of events from club meetings to social gatherings. Please contact your local Harlees to discuss your requirements.

Our restaurants at Poole Quay and Swanage are also available for exclusive private hire with a bespoke menu provided to suit all budgets. Please call in to discuss and make a booking.

Contact Us

Our Local Shops

HARLESS HERSTON 01929 423578

HARLESS CORFE MULLEN  01202 602524

HARLEES VERWOOD 01202 822324

HARLEES POOLE QUAY 01202 280703

HARLEES AMESBURY 01980 258435

THE PARADE SWANAGE 01929 422362

HARLEES SALISBURY 01722 321950

Head Office

TEL 01202 602524

FAX 01202 640125

EMAIL Our contact form

Follow us: 

© Copyright Harlees. All rights reserved. Company Registration Number 3394328

Web Design & Development by DSM